Unemployment Insurance Claimant Characteristics

 

September 2026

 
Skip Navigation Links
 

EDR 11 - 7 County Twin Cities

2024
Claims
2025
Claims
2026
Claims
2024/
2025
% Change
2025/
2026
% Change
Click for
historical data
 Total Claims7,7338,1547,1685.4%-12.1%
Major Industry (NAICS codes)
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting12222183.3%-4.5%
21Mining   0.0%0.0%
22Utilities383227-15.8%-15.6%
23Construction1,2391,1401,224-8.0%7.4%
31Manufacturing71979655410.7%-30.4%
42Wholesale Trade336311267-7.4%-14.1%
44Retail Trade6666825712.4%-16.3%
48Transportation and Warehousing347345260-0.6%-24.6%
51Information1891961503.7%-23.5%
52Finance and Insurance24427123511.1%-13.3%
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing11413112214.9%-6.9%
54Professional and Technical Services688683616-0.7%-9.8%
55Management of Companies and Enterprises2562561890.0%-26.2%
56Administrative and Waste Services5425585053.0%-9.5%
61Educational Services29334530017.7%-13.0%
62Health Care and Social Assistance8631,07998125.0%-9.1%
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation12114511719.8%-19.3%
72Accommodation and Food Services5255575256.1%-5.7%
81Other Services, Ex. Public Admin2963062563.4%-16.3%
92Public Administration14818614425.7%-22.6%
99Unclassified9211110220.7%-8.1%
Occupational Group (Standard Occupational Classification system)
110000Management Occupations 6947296205.0%-15.0%
130000Business and Financial Operations Occupations 3463773379.0%-10.6%
150000Computer and Mathematical Occupations 30234027512.6%-19.1%
170000Architecture and Engineering Occupations 118114104-3.4%-8.8%
190000Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 50643028.0%-53.1%
210000Community and Social Services Occupations 10313712133.0%-11.7%
230000Legal Occupations 595262-11.9%19.2%
250000Education, Training, and Library Occupations 22227323923.0%-12.5%
270000Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ209196164-6.2%-16.3%
290000Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations131117130-10.7%11.1%
310000Healthcare Support Occupations 33044740535.5%-9.4%
330000Protective Service Occupations 74868816.2%2.3%
350000Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 50756752111.8%-8.1%
370000Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 12314012913.8%-7.9%
390000Personal Care and Service Occupations 9112812040.7%-6.3%
410000Sales and Related Occupations 6216215540.0%-10.8%
430000Office and Administrative Support Occupations 5645964685.7%-21.5%
450000Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 14171921.4%11.8%
470000Construction and Extraction Occupations 1,2271,1591,193-5.5%2.9%
490000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 224178170-20.5%-4.5%
510000Production Occupations 40745927612.8%-39.9%
530000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 3193232371.3%-26.6%
550000Military Specific Occupations    0.0%0.0%
990000Unknown9921,0299033.7%-12.2%
Demographics
Education       
 Less than 12 years3443783039.9%-19.8%
 12 years2,6002,7032,5154.0%-7.0%
 13-15 years2,4302,4902,1172.5%-15.0%
 Over 15 years2,3582,5832,2339.5%-13.6%
Sex       
 Male 4,6284,6484,1500.4%-10.7%
 Female 3,1053,5053,01612.9%-14.0%
 Unspecified    0.0%0.0%
Age       
 Under age 22 340322321-5.3%-0.3%
 Age 22 to 29 1,5321,6831,4859.9%-11.8%
 Age 30 to 39 2,1012,1051,8450.2%-12.4%
 Age 40 to 49 1,5591,6671,5156.9%-9.1%
 Age 50 to 59 1,2881,4291,19610.9%-16.3%
 Age 60 to 64 563550477-2.3%-13.3%
 Age 65 and over 30834929713.3%-14.9%
 Info. not available 42493216.7%-34.7%
Race       
 White4,6374,7794,2263.1%-11.6%
 Black or African American,1,4001,5601,38811.4%-11.0%
 American Indian or Alaska Native58768031.0%5.3%
 Asian45451440513.2%-21.2%
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1415187.1%20.0%
 Race Unknown1,1701,2101,0513.4%-13.1%
Ethnicity       
 Not Hispanic or Latino6,3796,7525,9335.8%-12.1%
 Hispanic or Latino6016225513.5%-11.4%
 Ethnicity Unknown 7537806843.6%-12.3%
Economic Regions (click to view data by region)
R01000EDR 1 - Northwest 21611392-47.7%-18.6%
R02000EDR 2 - Headwaters 213164144-23.0%-12.2%
R03000EDR 3 - Arrowhead 911853724-6.4%-15.1%
R04000EDR 4 - West Central 474382286-19.4%-25.1%
R05000EDR 5 - North Central 421373303-11.4%-18.8%
R06E00EDR 6E- Southwest Central 337261207-22.6%-20.7%
R06W00EDR 6W- Upper Minnesota Valley23520853-11.5%-74.5%
R07E00EDR 7E- East Central 566522505-7.8%-3.3%
R07W00EDR 7W- Central 1,2351,0271,012-16.8%-1.5%
R08000EDR 8 - Southwest 410383289-6.6%-24.5%
R09000EDR 9 - South Central 556520427-6.5%-17.9%
R10000EDR 10 - Southeast 976948864-2.9%-8.9%
R11000EDR 11 - 7 County Twin Cities 7,7338,1547,1685.4%-12.1%
 Anoka County 9881,0418855.4%-15.0%
 Carver County 2022181947.9%-11.0%
 Dakota County 9861,10489412.0%-19.0%
 Hennepin County 3,2473,4072,9564.9%-13.2%
 Ramsey County 1,3831,4261,3723.1%-3.8%
 Scott County 3293522887.0%-18.2%
 Washington County 5986065791.3%-4.5%
All Initials Total new and reactivated applications for unemployment benefits.
Regular Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month.
Regular and PUA Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month for benefits under the regular and Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) UI programs.
Extended Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month under current extension programs.