Unemployment Insurance Claimant Characteristics

 

September 2026

 
Skip Navigation Links
 

EDR 10 - Southeast

2024
Claims
2025
Claims
2026
Claims
2024/
2025
% Change
2025/
2026
% Change
Click for
historical data
 Total Claims976948864-2.9%-8.9%
Major Industry (NAICS codes)
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting   0.0%0.0%
22Utilities   0.0%0.0%
23Construction269239233-11.2%-2.5%
31Manufacturing150116110-22.7%-5.2%
42Wholesale Trade282221-21.4%-4.5%
44Retail Trade70947834.3%-17.0%
48Transportation and Warehousing26444369.2%-2.3%
51Information4913 -73.5%0.0%
52Finance and Insurance  130.0%0.0%
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing   0.0%0.0%
54Professional and Technical Services373529-5.4%-17.1%
55Management of Companies and Enterprises1515160.0%6.7%
56Administrative and Waste Services424142-2.4%2.4%
61Educational Services2527268.0%-3.7%
62Health Care and Social Assistance9913512836.4%-5.2%
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 12150.0%25.0%
72Accommodation and Food Services6668423.0%-38.2%
81Other Services, Ex. Public Admin362623-27.8%-11.5%
92Public Administration19211810.5%-14.3%
99Unclassified1110 -9.1%0.0%
Occupational Group (Standard Occupational Classification system)
110000Management Occupations 4747420.0%-10.6%
130000Business and Financial Operations Occupations 20282040.0%-28.6%
150000Computer and Mathematical Occupations 12181850.0%0.0%
170000Architecture and Engineering Occupations  11 0.0%0.0%
190000Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations    0.0%0.0%
210000Community and Social Services Occupations  11100.0%-9.1%
230000Legal Occupations    0.0%0.0%
250000Education, Training, and Library Occupations 2021215.0%0.0%
270000Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ   0.0%0.0%
290000Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations251824-28.0%33.3%
310000Healthcare Support Occupations 4548596.7%22.9%
330000Protective Service Occupations    0.0%0.0%
350000Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 5555450.0%-18.2%
370000Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 181517-16.7%13.3%
390000Personal Care and Service Occupations  15 0.0%0.0%
410000Sales and Related Occupations 45544720.0%-13.0%
430000Office and Administrative Support Occupations 726352-12.5%-17.5%
450000Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations  11140.0%27.3%
470000Construction and Extraction Occupations 289233227-19.4%-2.6%
490000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 30403933.3%-2.5%
510000Production Occupations 1107772-30.0%-6.5%
530000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 42544228.6%-22.2%
550000Military Specific Occupations    0.0%0.0%
990000Unknown1001118511.0%-23.4%
Demographics
Education       
 Less than 12 years6368567.9%-17.6%
 12 years451408376-9.5%-7.8%
 13-15 years318313297-1.6%-5.1%
 Over 15 years14415913510.4%-15.1%
Sex       
 Male 636602555-5.3%-7.8%
 Female 3403463091.8%-10.7%
Age       
 Under age 22 524450-15.4%13.6%
 Age 22 to 29 1861881461.1%-22.3%
 Age 30 to 39 256232210-9.4%-9.5%
 Age 40 to 49 208182206-12.5%13.2%
 Age 50 to 59 16418215611.0%-14.3%
 Age 60 to 64 706848-2.9%-29.4%
 Age 65 and over 38454218.4%-6.7%
 Info. not available    0.0%0.0%
Race       
 White767759682-1.0%-10.1%
 Black or African American,807269-10.0%-4.2%
 American Indian or Alaska Native  120.0%0.0%
 Asian19211910.5%-9.5%
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander   0.0%0.0%
 Race Unknown1008981-11.0%-9.0%
Ethnicity       
 Not Hispanic or Latino821791716-3.7%-9.5%
 Hispanic or Latino66758313.6%10.7%
 Ethnicity Unknown 898265-7.9%-20.7%
Economic Regions (click to view data by region)
R01000EDR 1 - Northwest 21611392-47.7%-18.6%
R02000EDR 2 - Headwaters 213164144-23.0%-12.2%
R03000EDR 3 - Arrowhead 911853724-6.4%-15.1%
R04000EDR 4 - West Central 474382286-19.4%-25.1%
R05000EDR 5 - North Central 421373303-11.4%-18.8%
R06E00EDR 6E- Southwest Central 337261207-22.6%-20.7%
R06W00EDR 6W- Upper Minnesota Valley23520853-11.5%-74.5%
R07E00EDR 7E- East Central 566522505-7.8%-3.3%
R07W00EDR 7W- Central 1,2351,0271,012-16.8%-1.5%
R08000EDR 8 - Southwest 410383289-6.6%-24.5%
R09000EDR 9 - South Central 556520427-6.5%-17.9%
R10000EDR 10 - Southeast 976948864-2.9%-8.9%
 Dodge County 454336-4.4%-16.3%
 Fillmore County 393224-17.9%-25.0%
 Freeborn County 5659575.4%-3.4%
 Goodhue County 80851016.3%18.8%
 Houston County 301923-36.7%21.1%
 Mower County 757470-1.3%-5.4%
 Olmsted County322268236-16.8%-11.9%
 Rice County 142136131-4.2%-3.7%
 Steele County 69947136.2%-24.5%
 Wabasha County 35462731.4%-41.3%
 Winona County 83928810.8%-4.3%
R11000EDR 11 - 7 County Twin Cities 7,7338,1547,1685.4%-12.1%
All Initials Total new and reactivated applications for unemployment benefits.
Regular Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month.
Regular and PUA Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month for benefits under the regular and Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) UI programs.
Extended Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month under current extension programs.