Unemployment Insurance Claimant Characteristics

 

September 2026

 
Skip Navigation Links
 

EDR 9 - South Central

2024
Claims
2025
Claims
2026
Claims
2024/
2025
% Change
2025/
2026
% Change
Click for
historical data
 Total Claims556520427-6.5%-17.9%
Major Industry (NAICS codes)
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting   0.0%0.0%
21Mining   0.0%0.0%
22Utilities   0.0%0.0%
23Construction999589-4.0%-6.3%
31Manufacturing1679565-43.1%-31.6%
42Wholesale Trade201613-20.0%-18.8%
44Retail Trade494139-16.3%-4.9%
48Transportation and Warehousing16222237.5%0.0%
51Information   0.0%0.0%
52Finance and Insurance  100.0%0.0%
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing   0.0%0.0%
54Professional and Technical Services1717110.0%-35.3%
55Management of Companies and Enterprises 20220.0%10.0%
56Administrative and Waste Services3615 -58.3%0.0%
61Educational Services16211331.3%-38.1%
62Health Care and Social Assistance531006988.7%-31.0%
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation   0.0%0.0%
72Accommodation and Food Services2223174.5%-26.1%
81Other Services, Ex. Public Admin 13140.0%7.7%
92Public Administration10121120.0%-8.3%
99Unclassified   0.0%0.0%
Occupational Group (Standard Occupational Classification system)
110000Management Occupations 23263313.0%26.9%
130000Business and Financial Operations Occupations    0.0%0.0%
150000Computer and Mathematical Occupations    0.0%0.0%
170000Architecture and Engineering Occupations    0.0%0.0%
190000Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations    0.0%0.0%
210000Community and Social Services Occupations    0.0%0.0%
230000Legal Occupations    0.0%0.0%
250000Education, Training, and Library Occupations 13151015.4%-33.3%
270000Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ   0.0%0.0%
290000Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations  110.0%0.0%
310000Healthcare Support Occupations 31502361.3%-54.0%
330000Protective Service Occupations    0.0%0.0%
350000Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 242227-8.3%22.7%
370000Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 1314117.7%-21.4%
390000Personal Care and Service Occupations  15 0.0%0.0%
410000Sales and Related Occupations 413021-26.8%-30.0%
430000Office and Administrative Support Occupations 22322345.5%-28.1%
450000Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations    0.0%0.0%
470000Construction and Extraction Occupations 957590-21.1%20.0%
490000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 16181412.5%-22.2%
510000Production Occupations 1197447-37.8%-36.5%
530000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 29352920.7%-17.1%
550000Military Specific Occupations    0.0%0.0%
990000Unknown7275554.2%-26.7%
Demographics
Education       
 Less than 12 years554330-21.8%-30.2%
 12 years261257186-1.5%-27.6%
 13-15 years167151143-9.6%-5.3%
 Over 15 years736967-5.5%-2.9%
 Info. not available   0.0%0.0%
Sex       
 Male 351295243-16.0%-17.6%
 Female 2052251849.8%-18.2%
Age       
 Under age 22 31362516.1%-30.6%
 Age 22 to 29 83997819.3%-21.2%
 Age 30 to 39 14411881-18.1%-31.4%
 Age 40 to 49 1081269716.7%-23.0%
 Age 50 to 59 1197991-33.6%15.2%
 Age 60 to 64 503427-32.0%-20.6%
 Age 65 and over 18232427.8%4.3%
 Info. not available    0.0%0.0%
Race       
 White449432342-3.8%-20.8%
 Black or African American,282723-3.6%-14.8%
 American Indian or Alaska Native   0.0%0.0%
 Asian   0.0%0.0%
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander   0.0%0.0%
 Race Unknown645054-21.9%8.0%
Ethnicity       
 Not Hispanic or Latino441425345-3.6%-18.8%
 Hispanic or Latino685354-22.1%1.9%
 Ethnicity Unknown 474228-10.6%-33.3%
Economic Regions (click to view data by region)
R01000EDR 1 - Northwest 21611392-47.7%-18.6%
R02000EDR 2 - Headwaters 213164144-23.0%-12.2%
R03000EDR 3 - Arrowhead 911853724-6.4%-15.1%
R04000EDR 4 - West Central 474382286-19.4%-25.1%
R05000EDR 5 - North Central 421373303-11.4%-18.8%
R06E00EDR 6E- Southwest Central 337261207-22.6%-20.7%
R06W00EDR 6W- Upper Minnesota Valley23520853-11.5%-74.5%
R07E00EDR 7E- East Central 566522505-7.8%-3.3%
R07W00EDR 7W- Central 1,2351,0271,012-16.8%-1.5%
R08000EDR 8 - Southwest 410383289-6.6%-24.5%
R09000EDR 9 - South Central 556520427-6.5%-17.9%
 Blue Earth County 12414412016.1%-16.7%
 Brown County 564744-16.1%-6.4%
 Faribault County 195523189.5%-58.2%
 Le Sueur County 64805725.0%-28.8%
 Martin County 1053134-70.5%9.7%
 Nicollet County 736561-11.0%-6.2%
 Sibley County 322823-12.5%-17.9%
 Waseca County 482635-45.8%34.6%
 Watonwan County 35443025.7%-31.8%
R10000EDR 10 - Southeast 976948864-2.9%-8.9%
R11000EDR 11 - 7 County Twin Cities 7,7338,1547,1685.4%-12.1%
All Initials Total new and reactivated applications for unemployment benefits.
Regular Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month.
Regular and PUA Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month for benefits under the regular and Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) UI programs.
Extended Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month under current extension programs.