Unemployment Insurance Claimant Characteristics

 

September 2026

 
Skip Navigation Links
 

EDR 7W- Central

2024
Claims
2025
Claims
2026
Claims
2024/
2025
% Change
2025/
2026
% Change
Click for
historical data
 Total Claims1,2351,0271,012-16.8%-1.5%
Major Industry (NAICS codes)
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting   0.0%0.0%
21Mining   0.0%0.0%
22Utilities10 120.0%0.0%
23Construction373244315-34.6%29.1%
31Manufacturing160140110-12.5%-21.4%
42Wholesale Trade41524326.8%-17.3%
44Retail Trade7983675.1%-19.3%
48Transportation and Warehousing49593220.4%-45.8%
51Information 13160.0%23.1%
52Finance and Insurance333023-9.1%-23.3%
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1010130.0%30.0%
54Professional and Technical Services35483337.1%-31.3%
55Management of Companies and Enterprises241916-20.8%-15.8%
56Administrative and Waste Services1706154-64.1%-11.5%
61Educational Services29443251.7%-27.3%
62Health Care and Social Assistance9110912819.8%17.4%
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 10100.0%0.0%
72Accommodation and Food Services513938-23.5%-2.6%
81Other Services, Ex. Public Admin413436-17.1%5.9%
92Public Administration141220-14.3%66.7%
99Unclassified11  0.0%0.0%
Occupational Group (Standard Occupational Classification system)
110000Management Occupations 666477-3.0%20.3%
130000Business and Financial Operations Occupations 25422168.0%-50.0%
150000Computer and Mathematical Occupations 14202242.9%10.0%
170000Architecture and Engineering Occupations 1213 8.3%0.0%
190000Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations    0.0%0.0%
210000Community and Social Services Occupations  10130.0%30.0%
230000Legal Occupations    0.0%0.0%
250000Education, Training, and Library Occupations 33382315.2%-39.5%
270000Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ  100.0%0.0%
290000Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations1516266.7%62.5%
310000Healthcare Support Occupations 4246589.5%26.1%
330000Protective Service Occupations    0.0%0.0%
350000Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 473246-31.9%43.8%
370000Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 11161845.5%12.5%
390000Personal Care and Service Occupations 15  0.0%0.0%
410000Sales and Related Occupations 7274582.8%-21.6%
430000Office and Administrative Support Occupations 646375-1.6%19.0%
450000Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations    0.0%0.0%
470000Construction and Extraction Occupations 364249293-31.6%17.7%
490000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 403931-2.5%-20.5%
510000Production Occupations 2008754-56.5%-37.9%
530000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 51663829.4%-42.4%
550000Military Specific Occupations    0.0%0.0%
990000Unknown144126123-12.5%-2.4%
Demographics
Education       
 Less than 12 years1124955-56.3%12.2%
 12 years528406442-23.1%8.9%
 13-15 years431383338-11.1%-11.7%
 Over 15 years16418917715.2%-6.3%
Sex       
 Male 830642648-22.7%0.9%
 Female 405385364-4.9%-5.5%
Age       
 Under age 22 474160-12.8%46.3%
 Age 22 to 29 229189174-17.5%-7.9%
 Age 30 to 39 335232228-30.7%-1.7%
 Age 40 to 49 263244257-7.2%5.3%
 Age 50 to 59 212186170-12.3%-8.6%
 Age 60 to 64 898481-5.6%-3.6%
 Age 65 and over 534436-17.0%-18.2%
 Info. not available    0.0%0.0%
Race       
 White979821818-16.1%-0.4%
 Black or African American,1398985-36.0%-4.5%
 American Indian or Alaska Native   0.0%0.0%
 Asian221410-36.4%-28.6%
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander   0.0%0.0%
 Race Unknown8893935.7%0.0%
Ethnicity       
 Not Hispanic or Latino1,089885875-18.7%-1.1%
 Hispanic or Latino473645-23.4%25.0%
 Ethnicity Unknown 99106927.1%-13.2%
Economic Regions (click to view data by region)
R01000EDR 1 - Northwest 21611392-47.7%-18.6%
R02000EDR 2 - Headwaters 213164144-23.0%-12.2%
R03000EDR 3 - Arrowhead 911853724-6.4%-15.1%
R04000EDR 4 - West Central 474382286-19.4%-25.1%
R05000EDR 5 - North Central 421373303-11.4%-18.8%
R06E00EDR 6E- Southwest Central 337261207-22.6%-20.7%
R06W00EDR 6W- Upper Minnesota Valley23520853-11.5%-74.5%
R07E00EDR 7E- East Central 566522505-7.8%-3.3%
R07W00EDR 7W- Central 1,2351,0271,012-16.8%-1.5%
 Benton County 13210986-17.4%-21.1%
 Sherburne County 259255284-1.5%11.4%
 Stearns County 479341296-28.8%-13.2%
 Wright County 365322346-11.8%7.5%
R08000EDR 8 - Southwest 410383289-6.6%-24.5%
R09000EDR 9 - South Central 556520427-6.5%-17.9%
R10000EDR 10 - Southeast 976948864-2.9%-8.9%
R11000EDR 11 - 7 County Twin Cities 7,7338,1547,1685.4%-12.1%
All Initials Total new and reactivated applications for unemployment benefits.
Regular Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month.
Regular and PUA Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month for benefits under the regular and Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) UI programs.
Extended Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month under current extension programs.