Unemployment Insurance Claimant Characteristics

 

September 2026

 
Skip Navigation Links
 

EDR 3 - Arrowhead

2024
Claims
2025
Claims
2026
Claims
2024/
2025
% Change
2025/
2026
% Change
Click for
historical data
 Total Claims911853724-6.4%-15.1%
Major Industry (NAICS codes)
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting 14110.0%-21.4%
21Mining   0.0%0.0%
22Utilities   0.0%0.0%
23Construction422318268-24.6%-15.7%
31Manufacturing40525030.0%-3.8%
42Wholesale Trade211012-52.4%20.0%
44Retail Trade57634010.5%-36.5%
48Transportation and Warehousing18351994.4%-45.7%
51Information10  0.0%0.0%
52Finance and Insurance 12 0.0%0.0%
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing  100.0%0.0%
54Professional and Technical Services2224159.1%-37.5%
55Management of Companies and Enterprises 11110.0%0.0%
56Administrative and Waste Services31402229.0%-45.0%
61Educational Services24292620.8%-10.3%
62Health Care and Social Assistance989085-8.2%-5.6%
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation181620-11.1%25.0%
72Accommodation and Food Services605352-11.7%-1.9%
81Other Services, Ex. Public Admin302331-23.3%34.8%
92Public Administration17222929.4%31.8%
99Unclassified 13 0.0%0.0%
Occupational Group (Standard Occupational Classification system)
110000Management Occupations 30332810.0%-15.2%
130000Business and Financial Operations Occupations 14 110.0%0.0%
150000Computer and Mathematical Occupations    0.0%0.0%
170000Architecture and Engineering Occupations    0.0%0.0%
190000Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations    0.0%0.0%
210000Community and Social Services Occupations  12 0.0%0.0%
230000Legal Occupations    0.0%0.0%
250000Education, Training, and Library Occupations 1920155.3%-25.0%
270000Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ   0.0%0.0%
290000Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations2020150.0%-25.0%
310000Healthcare Support Occupations 413940-4.9%2.6%
330000Protective Service Occupations    0.0%0.0%
350000Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 595148-13.6%-5.9%
370000Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 18202411.1%20.0%
390000Personal Care and Service Occupations 10 110.0%0.0%
410000Sales and Related Occupations 473325-29.8%-24.2%
430000Office and Administrative Support Occupations 424127-2.4%-34.1%
450000Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations  15 0.0%0.0%
470000Construction and Extraction Occupations 395330266-16.5%-19.4%
490000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 2829283.6%-3.4%
510000Production Occupations 23303130.4%3.3%
530000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 34493644.1%-26.5%
550000Military Specific Occupations    0.0%0.0%
990000Unknown837985-4.8%7.6%
Demographics
Education       
 Less than 12 years31404829.0%20.0%
 12 years390363329-6.9%-9.4%
 13-15 years378326271-13.8%-16.9%
 Over 15 years1111247611.7%-38.7%
Sex       
 Male 642584485-9.0%-17.0%
 Female 2692692390.0%-11.2%
Age       
 Under age 22 454449-2.2%11.4%
 Age 22 to 29 177157111-11.3%-29.3%
 Age 30 to 39 239206198-13.8%-3.9%
 Age 40 to 49 232213174-8.2%-18.3%
 Age 50 to 59 1341411125.2%-20.6%
 Age 60 to 64 585646-3.4%-17.9%
 Age 65 and over 24303025.0%0.0%
 Info. not available    0.0%0.0%
Race       
 White787717606-8.9%-15.5%
 Black or African American,122619116.7%-26.9%
 American Indian or Alaska Native413736-9.8%-2.7%
 Asian   0.0%0.0%
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander   0.0%0.0%
 Race Unknown6868590.0%-13.2%
Ethnicity       
 Not Hispanic or Latino814750633-7.9%-15.6%
 Hispanic or Latino14192235.7%15.8%
 Ethnicity Unknown 8384691.2%-17.9%
Economic Regions (click to view data by region)
R01000EDR 1 - Northwest 21611392-47.7%-18.6%
R02000EDR 2 - Headwaters 213164144-23.0%-12.2%
R03000EDR 3 - Arrowhead 911853724-6.4%-15.1%
 Aitkin County 494333-12.2%-23.3%
 Carlton County 1147987-30.7%10.1%
 Cook County  11 0.0%0.0%
 Itasca County 1561571200.6%-23.6%
 Koochiching County 2627233.8%-14.8%
 Lake County 201917-5.0%-10.5%
 Saint Louis County 542517437-4.6%-15.5%
R04000EDR 4 - West Central 474382286-19.4%-25.1%
R05000EDR 5 - North Central 421373303-11.4%-18.8%
R06E00EDR 6E- Southwest Central 337261207-22.6%-20.7%
R06W00EDR 6W- Upper Minnesota Valley23520853-11.5%-74.5%
R07E00EDR 7E- East Central 566522505-7.8%-3.3%
R07W00EDR 7W- Central 1,2351,0271,012-16.8%-1.5%
R08000EDR 8 - Southwest 410383289-6.6%-24.5%
R09000EDR 9 - South Central 556520427-6.5%-17.9%
R10000EDR 10 - Southeast 976948864-2.9%-8.9%
R11000EDR 11 - 7 County Twin Cities 7,7338,1547,1685.4%-12.1%
All Initials Total new and reactivated applications for unemployment benefits.
Regular Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month.
Regular and PUA Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month for benefits under the regular and Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) UI programs.
Extended Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month under current extension programs.