Unemployment Insurance Claimant Characteristics

 

February 2024

 
Skip Navigation Links
 

Minnesota

2022
Claims
2023
Claims
2024
Claims
2022/
2023
% Change
2023/
2024
% Change
Click for
historical data
 Total Claims16,47517,82816,7798.2%-5.9%
Major Industry (NAICS codes)
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting13898115-29.0%17.3%
21Mining70783511.4%-55.1%
22Utilities908495-6.7%13.1%
23Construction4,9246,0334,79822.5%-20.5%
31Manufacturing1,5261,7241,83713.0%6.6%
42Wholesale Trade47757656620.8%-1.7%
44Retail Trade1,3441,1881,399-11.6%17.8%
48Transportation and Warehousing634614711-3.2%15.8%
51Information22031525043.2%-20.6%
52Finance and Insurance29034535819.0%3.8%
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing19721818110.7%-17.0%
54Professional and Technical Services70695696735.4%1.2%
55Management of Companies and Enterprises305638327109.2%-48.7%
56Administrative and Waste Services1,2451,2961,1104.1%-14.4%
61Educational Services313292367-6.7%25.7%
62Health Care and Social Assistance1,5721,1621,435-26.1%23.5%
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation19421423710.3%10.7%
72Accommodation and Food Services1,067911989-14.6%8.6%
81Other Services, Ex. Public Admin491476466-3.1%-2.1%
92Public Administration338303276-10.4%-8.9%
99Unclassified334307260-8.1%-15.3%
Occupational Group (Standard Occupational Classification system)
110000Management Occupations 77287996413.9%9.7%
130000Business and Financial Operations Occupations 33144147433.2%7.5%
150000Computer and Mathematical Occupations 21432833953.3%3.4%
170000Architecture and Engineering Occupations 1891922161.6%12.5%
190000Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 35533851.4%-28.3%
210000Community and Social Services Occupations 126113129-10.3%14.2%
230000Legal Occupations 47646136.2%-4.7%
250000Education, Training, and Library Occupations 256199245-22.3%23.1%
270000Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ23028431823.5%12.0%
290000Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations306232253-24.2%9.1%
310000Healthcare Support Occupations 706497541-29.6%8.9%
330000Protective Service Occupations 937996-15.1%21.5%
350000Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 1,081924990-14.5%7.1%
370000Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 422408427-3.3%4.7%
390000Personal Care and Service Occupations 258116155-55.0%33.6%
410000Sales and Related Occupations 1,1379541,033-16.1%8.3%
430000Office and Administrative Support Occupations 908904980-0.4%8.4%
450000Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 193135138-30.1%2.2%
470000Construction and Extraction Occupations 5,1276,3254,90623.4%-22.4%
490000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 4825185737.5%10.6%
510000Production Occupations 9581,2981,12535.5%-13.3%
530000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 8979639077.4%-5.8%
550000Military Specific Occupations 11 110.0%0.0%
990000Unknown1,6961,9151,86012.9%-2.9%
Demographics
Education       
 Less than 12 years1,1381,1021,065-3.2%-3.4%
 12 years6,7887,5056,81510.6%-9.2%
 13-15 years6,0476,2055,6402.6%-9.1%
 Over 15 years2,4953,0153,25620.8%8.0%
 Info. not available   0.0%0.0%
Sex       
 Male 10,95812,59611,36914.9%-9.7%
 Female 5,5155,2325,409-5.1%3.4%
 Unspecified    0.0%0.0%
Age       
 Under age 22 899792825-11.9%4.2%
 Age 22 to 29 3,3963,5773,3665.3%-5.9%
 Age 30 to 39 4,3564,7614,3829.3%-8.0%
 Age 40 to 49 3,3303,8223,52114.8%-7.9%
 Age 50 to 59 2,9623,2122,8268.4%-12.0%
 Age 60 to 64 9951,1381,20714.4%6.1%
 Age 65 and over 4514645692.9%22.6%
 Info. not available 866283-27.9%33.9%
Race       
 White12,19113,40012,1049.9%-9.7%
 Black or African American,1,7381,6191,784-6.8%10.2%
 American Indian or Alaska Native248244250-1.6%2.5%
 Asian47956157217.1%2.0%
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander33444333.3%-2.3%
 Race Unknown1,7861,9602,0269.7%3.4%
Ethnicity       
 Not Hispanic or Latino13,88514,87813,8987.2%-6.6%
 Hispanic or Latino1,0201,1511,24012.8%7.7%
 Ethnicity Unknown 1,5701,7991,64114.6%-8.8%
Economic Regions (click to view data by region)
R01000EDR 1 - Northwest 207165221-20.3%33.9%
R02000EDR 2 - Headwaters 278220253-20.9%15.0%
R03000EDR 3 - Arrowhead 1,2191,1501,154-5.7%0.3%
R04000EDR 4 - West Central 438403398-8.0%-1.2%
R05000EDR 5 - North Central 513501470-2.3%-6.2%
R06E00EDR 6E- Southwest Central 312644313106.4%-51.4%
R06W00EDR 6W- Upper Minnesota Valley82958415.9%-11.6%
R07E00EDR 7E- East Central 77288577914.6%-12.0%
R07W00EDR 7W- Central 1,5231,6781,45310.2%-13.4%
R08000EDR 8 - Southwest 2422582066.6%-20.2%
R09000EDR 9 - South Central 740738679-0.3%-8.0%
R10000EDR 10 - Southeast 1,3301,3591,1532.2%-15.2%
R11000EDR 11 - 7 County Twin Cities 8,0248,7958,8579.6%0.7%
All Initials Total new and reactivated applications for unemployment benefits.
Regular Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month.
Regular and PUA Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month for benefits under the regular and Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) UI programs.
Extended Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month under current extension programs.