Unemployment Insurance Claimant Characteristics

 

September 2026

 
Skip Navigation Links
 

Minnesota

2024
Claims
2025
Claims
2026
Claims
2024/
2025
% Change
2025/
2026
% Change
Click for
historical data
 Total Claims14,88014,38212,562-3.3%-12.7%
Major Industry (NAICS codes)
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting49696640.8%-4.3%
21Mining2122114.8%-50.0%
22Utilities837466-10.8%-10.8%
23Construction3,2072,7752,887-13.5%4.0%
31Manufacturing2,3011,7061,198-25.9%-29.8%
42Wholesale Trade5866204255.8%-31.5%
44Retail Trade1,1291,1789534.3%-19.1%
48Transportation and Warehousing53058344110.0%-24.4%
51Information283262193-7.4%-26.3%
52Finance and Insurance3423663107.0%-15.3%
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing16118617015.5%-8.6%
54Professional and Technical Services8918957740.4%-13.5%
55Management of Companies and Enterprises3764123809.6%-7.8%
56Administrative and Waste Services954810714-15.1%-11.9%
61Educational Services50255947511.4%-15.0%
62Health Care and Social Assistance1,4451,7611,61721.9%-8.2%
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation18421519516.8%-9.3%
72Accommodation and Food Services8628898103.1%-8.9%
81Other Services, Ex. Public Admin487483424-0.8%-12.2%
92Public Administration3023312839.6%-14.5%
99Unclassified1851851700.0%-8.1%
Occupational Group (Standard Occupational Classification system)
110000Management Occupations 9801,0329045.3%-12.4%
130000Business and Financial Operations Occupations 4715064337.4%-14.4%
150000Computer and Mathematical Occupations 36842334914.9%-17.5%
170000Architecture and Engineering Occupations 191171134-10.5%-21.6%
190000Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 65854030.8%-52.9%
210000Community and Social Services Occupations 15821918438.6%-16.0%
230000Legal Occupations 716473-9.9%14.1%
250000Education, Training, and Library Occupations 3984283667.5%-14.5%
270000Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occ250225198-10.0%-12.0%
290000Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations254232247-8.7%6.5%
310000Healthcare Support Occupations 57673167526.9%-7.7%
330000Protective Service Occupations 10511811012.4%-6.8%
350000Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 8388898196.1%-7.9%
370000Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occup. 2502722578.8%-5.5%
390000Personal Care and Service Occupations 15920616929.6%-18.0%
410000Sales and Related Occupations 970948809-2.3%-14.7%
430000Office and Administrative Support Occupations 8929337474.6%-19.9%
450000Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 9598893.2%-9.2%
470000Construction and Extraction Occupations 3,2642,8082,818-14.0%0.4%
490000Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations 460401381-12.8%-5.0%
510000Production Occupations 1,5711,149725-26.9%-36.9%
530000Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 60967349610.5%-26.3%
550000Military Specific Occupations   100.0%0.0%
990000Unknown1,8771,7621,527-6.1%-13.3%
Demographics
Education       
 Less than 12 years918802695-12.6%-13.3%
 12 years5,8695,4724,945-6.8%-9.6%
 13-15 years4,9044,6853,994-4.5%-14.7%
 Over 15 years3,1863,4212,9267.4%-14.5%
 Info. not available   0.0%0.0%
Sex       
 Male 9,4588,6497,633-8.6%-11.7%
 Female 5,4225,7324,9265.7%-14.1%
 Unspecified    0.0%0.0%
Age       
 Under age 22 653604649-7.5%7.5%
 Age 22 to 29 2,7662,7662,3710.0%-14.3%
 Age 30 to 39 3,9643,5563,112-10.3%-12.5%
 Age 40 to 49 3,1543,0852,816-2.2%-8.7%
 Age 50 to 59 2,5632,6022,1711.5%-16.6%
 Age 60 to 64 1,1201,051846-6.2%-19.5%
 Age 65 and over 5866205265.8%-15.2%
 Info. not available 74987132.4%-27.6%
Race       
 White10,3989,8638,578-5.1%-13.0%
 Black or African American,1,7741,8671,6665.2%-10.8%
 American Indian or Alaska Native224206209-8.0%1.5%
 Asian5546074839.6%-20.4%
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander443647-18.2%30.6%
 Race Unknown1,8851,8021,579-4.4%-12.4%
Ethnicity       
 Not Hispanic or Latino12,34411,99310,498-2.8%-12.5%
 Hispanic or Latino1,1351,010938-11.0%-7.1%
 Ethnicity Unknown 1,4011,3791,126-1.6%-18.3%
Economic Regions (click to view data by region)
R01000EDR 1 - Northwest 21611392-47.7%-18.6%
R02000EDR 2 - Headwaters 213164144-23.0%-12.2%
R03000EDR 3 - Arrowhead 911853724-6.4%-15.1%
R04000EDR 4 - West Central 474382286-19.4%-25.1%
R05000EDR 5 - North Central 421373303-11.4%-18.8%
R06E00EDR 6E- Southwest Central 337261207-22.6%-20.7%
R06W00EDR 6W- Upper Minnesota Valley23520853-11.5%-74.5%
R07E00EDR 7E- East Central 566522505-7.8%-3.3%
R07W00EDR 7W- Central 1,2351,0271,012-16.8%-1.5%
R08000EDR 8 - Southwest 410383289-6.6%-24.5%
R09000EDR 9 - South Central 556520427-6.5%-17.9%
R10000EDR 10 - Southeast 976948864-2.9%-8.9%
R11000EDR 11 - 7 County Twin Cities 7,7338,1547,1685.4%-12.1%
All Initials Total new and reactivated applications for unemployment benefits.
Regular Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month.
Regular and PUA Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month for benefits under the regular and Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) UI programs.
Extended Continued The number of ongoing requests during the week including the 12th of the month under current extension programs.